Contact Us | Print Page | Sign In | Join
Past Awardees
Share |

Career Achievement in Academic Theatre Awardees


2019
Kathy Perkins

2018
Elinor Fuchs

2017
J. Ellen Gainor

2016
Barbara O. Korner and Mark Heckler

2015
Gilbert David

2014
Harry J. Elam, Jr.

2013
Robert Schanke

2012
Sue-Ellen Case

2011
William Esper

2010
Gil Lazier

2009
John Emigh

2008
Richard Schechner

2007
Jorge Huerta

2006
Sue Ann Park

2005
Robert Benedetti

2004
Leon Katz

2003
Vernell A. W. Lillie

2002
Sidney Berger

2001
Don B. Wilmeth

2000
M. Lin Wright

1999
Robert Cohen

1998
Arthur Lessac

1997
James V. Hatch

1996
Margaret B. Wilkerson and Ossie Davis

1995
Marvin Carlson

1994
Kristin Linklater

1993
Winona L. Fletcher

1992
Burnett M. Hobgood

1991
Oscar Brockett

1990
Vera Mowry Roberts

1989
Helen Krich Chinoy

1988
Patricia McIlrath

1987
Roger L. Stevens

Back to top

Ellen Stewart Career Achievement in Professional Theatre Awardees


2019
Randy Reinholz

2018
Caridad Svich

2017
Tim Miller

2016
Hal Prince

2015
Mary Zimmerman

2014
Luis Valdez

2013
David Henry Hwang

2012
Peter Sellars

2011
Dennis Zacek

2010
Beth Henley

2009
Judith Malina and Doric Wilson

2008
Bill Irwin

2007
Robert Woodruff

2006
Christopher Newton

2005
Jon Jory

2004
William Hutt

2003
Adrian Hall

2002
Edward Albee

2001
Martha Coigney

2000
Robert Brustein

1999
Anne Bogart

1998
Zelda Fichlander

1997
Augusto Boal

1996
Ruby Dee

1995
Ellen Stewart

1994
José Quintero

1993
Alice Childress

1992
Maria Irene Fornes

1991
Lloyd Richards

1990
Frank Galati

1989
Ming Cho Lee

1988
Marsha Norman

Back to top

Oscar Brockett Outstanding Teacher of Theatre in Higher Education


2019
Laurence Senelick, Tufts University

2018
Rose Bonczek, Brooklyn College

2017
Beth Cleary, Macalester College

2016
Katie Whitlock, California State University, Chico

2015
E. Patrick Johnson, Northwestern University

2014
Gretel Geist Rutledge, Michigan State University

2013
Joseph Roach, Yale University

2012
Cheryl Black, University of Missouri, Columbia

2011
Jill Dolan, Princeton University

2010
Paula Vogel, Yale University

2009
Milly Barranger, University of North Carolina

2008
Judith Royer, CSJ, Loyola Marymount University

2007
Sandra L. Richards, Northwestern University

2006
Diana Mady Kelly, University of Windsor

2005
Vivian Fusillo, Winona State University

2004
James Symons, University of Colorado, Boulder

2003
Suzanne Burgoyne, University of Missouri, Columbia

2002
Bill Harbin, Louisiana State University

2001
Felicia Hardison Londré, University of Missouri, Columbia

2000
Ronald A. Willis, University of Kansas

1999
Edgardo de la Cruz, California State University, Hayward

1998
Jewel Walker, University of Delaware

1997
Leonard Pronko, Pomona College

1996
Jonathan Levy, Stony Brook University

1995
Stanley Kauffmann, Columbia University

1994
James K. Brandon, University of Hawaii

1993
Grant McKernie, University of Oregon

Back to top

Leadership in Community-Based Theatre and Civic Engagement

2019
Bonsai Bermúdez

2018
Mickee Faust Club

2017
Teatro Vivo

2016
Emma Durden

2015
Joan Lipkin

2014
John Somers

2013
Linda Frye Burnham and Steve Durland

2012
Jan Cohen-Cruz

2011
Doug Paterson

2010
John O'Neal

2009
Norma Bowles

Back to top

Outstanding Book


2019
Joshua Chambers-Letson
After the Party: A Manifesto for Queer or Color Life

2018
Judith Hamera
Unfinished Business: Michael Jackson, Detroit, and the Figural Economy of American Deindustrialization

2017
Branislav Jakovljevic and Jessica Berson
Alienation Effects: Performance and Self-Management in Yugoslavia, 1945-9 and The Naked Result: How Exotic Dance Became Big Business

2016
Anthea Kraut
Choreographing Copyright: Race, Gender, and IntellectualProperty Rights in American Dance

2015
Suk-Young Kim
DMZ Crossing: Performing Emotional Citizenship Along the Korean Border, published by Columbia University Press

2014
Joshua Chambers-Letson

2013
Sara Warner

2012
Robin Bernstein and Susan Leigh Foster

2011
Angela Pao

2010
Philip B. Zarrilli

2009
Geoffrey S. Proehl

2008
Alicia Arrizon

2007
Esther Kim Lee

2006
Carrie Sandahl and Phil Auslander

2005
Shannon Jackson

2004
Diana Taylor

2003
Katrin Seig

2002
Anthony Tatlow

2001
Freddie Rokem

2000
Michal Kobialka

1999
David Roman

1998
John D. Cox and David Kastan

1997
Katherine E. Kelly

1996
Kathy A. Perkins and Roberta Uno

1995
W. B. Worthen

1993
Robert Barton

1992
John Gronbeck-Tedesco

Back to top

Outstanding Article

2019
Michelle Liu Carriger, “No ’Thing to Wear’: A Brief History of Kimono and Inappropriation from Japonisme to Kimono Protests.” TRI (Theatre Research International. (July 2018)

2018
Katie Johnson, “An Algerian in Paris: Habib Benglia’s The Emperor Jones.” Theatre Journal 69.1 (March 2017).

2017
James Harding, "Incendiary Acts And Apocryphal Avant-Gardes: Thích Quảng Ðứ c, Self-Immolation, and Buddhist Spiritual Vanguardism." PAJ: A Journal of Performance and Art, 114 (2016): 31-50

2016
Anastassiya Andrianova, "A Postcolonial Reading of Lesia Ukrainka's Orhiia." Modern Drama (2015) 58.1

2015
Elinor Fuchs, "Estragement: Towards an 'Age Theory' Theatre Criticism."Performance Research: A Journal of Performing Arts

2014
Jennifer Parker-Starbuck

2013
Kim Marra

2012
Leo Cabranes-Grant

2011
Jason Stanyek and Benjamin Piekut

2010
Robin Bernstein

2009
Bratislav Jakovljevic and Shane Vogel

2008
Emily Colborn-Roxworthy

2007
Stacy Wolf

2006
Margaret Werry

2005
Rustom Bharucha

2004
Susan Leigh Foster

2003
-

2002
Elin Diamond

2001
Andrea Most

2000
Jennifer Havey and Erin Hurley

1999
Marc Robinson

1998
Stanton B. Garner, Jr.

1997
Penny Farfan

1996
David Savran

1995
Coco Fusco

1994
Shearer West

1993
Joseph Roach

1992
Frantisek Deak

1986
Carole J. Carlisle

Back to top

Excellence in Editing

2019
Kathy Foley

2018
Daniel Sack

2017
Leann Fields

2016
Shelley Orr, Kim Solga and D.J. Hopkins

2015
Penelope Farfan

2014
Harvey Young

2013
Maria Delgado

2012
Janelle Reinelt and Brian Singleton

2011
Bonnie Marranca

2010
Jim O'Quinn

2009
Richard Knowles

2008
John Gronbeck-Tedesco

2007
Thomas Postlewait

2006
Harry J. Elam, Jr.

2005
Samuel Leiter

2004
Robert A. Schanke

2003
Don Wilmeth

2002
Elinor Fuchs, Ph.D, and Una Chaudhuri

2001
The University of Michigan Press, with special mention of Executive Editor LeAnn Fields

Back to top

Jane Chambers Playwriting Award

2019
Alice Eve Cohen, In the Cervix of Others

2018
Martyna Majok, Queens

2017
Carey Crim, Never Not Once

2016
Emma Stanton, No Candy

2015
Lisa Loomer, Roe

2014
Gina Young

2013
Claire Chafee

2012
Jen Silverman

2011
Marlena Goodnow

2010
Martha Jane Kaufman

2009
Meryl Cohen

2008
Mary F. Casey

2007
Christine Evans

2006
"Jane Chambers Retrospective"

2005
Nicola Pearson

2004
Madeleine George

2003
Melody Cooper

2002
Deborah Brevort

2001
Bernadette Flagler

2000
Terry Lawrence

1999
Mindi Dickstein

1998
Elizabeth Wong

1997
Brighde Mullins

1996
Kathleen Cahill (book and lyrics), Debra Wicks LaPuma (music)

1995
Rosemarie Caruso

1994
Lisa Loomer

1993
Christina de Lancie

1992
Sherry Kramer

1991
Wendy Kesselman

1990
Jenna Zark

1989
Arlene Fanale

1988
Gloria Parkinson

1987
Micki Goldthorpe

1986
Patricia Montley

1985
Charlotte Anker and Irene Rosenberg

1984
Karen Boettcher

Back to top

Judith Royer Excellence in Playwriting Award

2019
Kira Rockwell, The Tragic Ecstasy of Girlhood

2018
Darcy Parker Bruce, Poet Soldier

2017
David L. Williams, The Censor

2016
Cary Mazer, Shylock's Beard

2015
Ronan Noone, The Second Girl

Back to top

David Mark Cohen Award


2013
Laura Jacqmin

2012
Lojo Simon

2011
Evan Sanderson

2010
Mark Charney

2009
Kamarie Chapman

2008
George Brandt

2007
Ben Clawson

2006
Romulus Linney

2005
Ed Stevens

2004
LeeAnne Hill Adams

2003
Molly Smith Metzler

2002
Attilio Favorini and Lynne Conner

2001
Elizabeth Wong

2000
Edward Emanuel

Back to top

 

ATHE-ASTR Award for Excellence in Digital Scholarship


2019

"The Harry Watkins Diary"
Scott D. Dexter, Amy E. Hughes, Chris Powell, Naomi J. Stubbs
https://quod.lib.umich.edu/h/hwatkins


2018

"Lessing's Hamburg Dramaturgy: A New, Complete and Annotated Edition"
Wendy Arons, Natalya Baldyga, Sara Figal
http://mcpress.media-commons.org/hamburg/


2017

Gesture
Hemi Press
https://hemi.press/gesture/


2016
"Hearing the Music of the Hemispheres"
Erin Mee
http://scalar.usc.edu/anvc/music-of-the-hemispheres/index

Honorable Mention
"Wayang Kontemporer: Innovations in Javanese Wayang Kulit"
http://wayangkontemporer.com


Back to top

 


© 2020 Association for Theatre in Higher Education (ATHE). All rights reserved.
P.O. Box 922 | Santa Cruz, CA 95061 | Phone: 628.222.4088