Contact Us | Print Page | Sign In | Join
2018 Schedule at a Glance
Share |

 

THEATRES OF REVOLUTION: PERFORMANCE, PEDAGOGY, AND PROTEST

 

Tuesday, July 31, 2018

1:00 – 5:30 PM

ATHE Leadership Institute – Day 1

5:30 – 6:30 PM

ATHE Leadership Institute – Opening Reception


8:15 – 10:00 PM

Focus Group Pre-Conferences


8:00 – 9:30 PM

ATHE Operations Committee Meeting


Wednesday, August 1, 2018

8:00 – 4:00 PM

Focus Group Pre-Conferences


8:00 – 4:00 PM

ATHE Leadership Institute – Day 2


11:00 – 1:00 PM

Focus Group Representatives Meeting


11:30 – 12:30 PM

ATHE Governing Council Meeting


11:30 – 12:30 PM

New Governing Council Member Orientation


1:30 – 4:00 PM

ATHE Joint Meeting of Focus Group Representatives and the Governing Council


4:30 PM

CONFERENCE OPENS


4:30 – 6:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions


6:00 – 7:00 PM

Dinner Break/ATHE President’s Reception


7:00 – 8:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions


8:45 PM

Performance - History Matters


9:30 PM

Kick off Reception


Thursday, August 2, 2018

7:15 – 7:45 AM

ATME Warmup


8:15 – 2:00 PM

Excursion A – Plimoth Plantation and Wampanoug Homesite


8:30 – 1:00 PM

ATHE Leadership Institute – Day 3


8:30 – 11:30 AM

Paid Workshop A – Third Rail Projects


8:00 – 9:30 AM

Concurrent Sessions


9:45 – 11:15 AM

Concurrent Sessions


11:30 – 12:30 PM

Lunch Break


12:30 – 2:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions


2:15 – 5:00 PM

Paid Workshop B – The Theater Offensive


2:15 – 3:45 PM

Concurrent Sessions


4:00 – 5:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions


5:30 – 7:00 PM

Membership Meeting/Awards Ceremony


7:00 – 8:00 PM

Keynote Address


8:00 – 9:00 PM

Keynote Reception


Friday, August 3, 2018

7:15 – 7:45 AM

ATME Warmups


8:15 – 11:15 AM

Paid Workshop C – DAH Theatre


8:00 – 9:30 AM

Concurrent Sessions


9:45 – 11:15 AM

Concurrent Sessions


11:30 – 12:45 PM

Focus Group Membership Meetings/Lunch


1:00 – 3:00 PM

Plenary 1


3:15 – 6:30 PM

Paid Workshop D – Tectonic Theatre Project


3:15 – 8:15 PM

Excursion B – African American Freedom Trail (Parts I and II)


3:15 – 4:45 PM

Concurrent Sessions


5:00 – 6:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions


6:45 – 8:15 PM

Concurrent Sessions


8:30 – 10:00 PM

Performance/Lecture - Sister Sylvester


10:30 – 11:30 PM

Journal Editors Reception


Saturday, August 4, 2018

7:15 – 7:45 AM

ATME Warmups


8:00 – 9:30 AM

Concurrent Sessions


9:45 – 11:45 AM

Plenary 2


12:00 – 1:15 PM

Focus Group Membership Meetings/Lunch


1:00 – 3:00 PM

Excursion C : Boston Tea Party Ships and Museum


1:30 – 4:45 PM

Paid Workshop E – Sister Sylvester


1:30 – 3:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions


3:15 – 4:45 PM

Concurrent Sessions


5:00 – 6:30 PM

Paid Workshop F – Tectonic Theater Project Level 2


5:00 – 6:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions


6:45 – 8:15 PM

Concurrent Sessions


8:30 PM

Performance – History Alive - Cry Innocent


9:30 PM

Performance – Call Mr. Robeson


Sunday, August 5, 2018

7:15 – 7:45 AM

ATME Warmups


8:00 – 9:30 AM

Concurrent Sessions


9:45 – 11:15 AM

Concurrent Sessions


9:45 – 11:15 AM

Excursions/Performances Series Roundtable


11:30 – 1:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions


1:00 PM

CONFERENCE CLOSES


© 2018 Association for Theatre in Higher Education (ATHE). All rights reserved.
1000 Westgate Drive, Suite 252 | St. Paul, MN 55114 | Phone: 800.918.9216 or 651.288.3430 | Fax: 651.290.2266