Contact Us | Print Page | Sign In | Join
Awards Committee
Share |

Award Committee Members

Vice President for Awards | Jocelyn L. Buckner, Chapman University
Chair | Ann Folino White, Michigan State University
Dorothy Chansky, Texas Tech University
Sarah Bay-Cheng, Bowdoin College
Soyica Colbert, Georgetown University
Bud Coleman, University of Colorado Boulder
David Jortner, Baylor University
Jan Lewis, Wesleyan College
Joan Lipkin, That Uppity Theatre Company
Jen-Scott Mobley, East Carolina University
Maya Roth, Georgetown University

Award Subcommittee Members

Ellen Stewart Career Achievement in the Professional Theatre and Career Achievement in Academic Theatre

Ann Folino White, Michigan State University, Chair
Bud Coleman, University of Colorado Boulder
Kristen Pullen, University of Illinois
Lisa Jackson Schebetta, University of Pittsburgh
Mary Elizabeth Anderson, Wayne State University
Joan Lipkin, That Uppity Theatre Company
Jen-Scott Mobley, East Carolina University
Maya Roth, Georgetown University
Rodger Sorenson, Brigham Young University

Oscar Brockett Outstanding Teacher of Theatre in Higher Education Award

Bud Coleman, University of Colorado Boulder, Chair
Jessica Hillman-McCord, State University of New York, Fredonia
Ronald J. Zank, Culver-Stockton College

Leadership in Community-Based Theatre and Civic Engagement Award

Joan Lipkin, That Uppity Theatre Company, Chair
Matthew Jennings, University of Ulster
Courtney McEniry, University of Texas, Austin
Elena Sanchez-Vizcaino, Auburn University
Sara Simons, University of Texas, Austin

Outstanding Book Award

Kristen Pullen, University of Illinois, Chair
Branislav Jakovljevic, Stanford University
Jonathan Chambers, Bowling Green State University

Outstanding Article Award

Lisa Jackson Schebetta, University of Pittsburgh, Chair
Jon Rossini, University of California-Davis
Laura Edmondson, Dartmouth College

Excellence in Editing

Mary Elizabeth Anderson, Wayne State University, Chair
Shelby Lunderman, Florida State University
John Michael Sefel, Cowley College

Judith Royer Award for Excellence in Playwriting

Rodger Sorenson, Brigham Young University, Chair
Judith Royer, Loyola Marymount University
Ingrid de Sanctis, James Madison University
Charlene Donaghy, University of Nebraska
Anne Healy (Director), University of Texas –Arlington
Adam Houghton (assistant producer), Brigham Young University

Jane Chambers Playwriting Award

Maya Roth, Georgetown University, Co-Chair
Jen-Scott Mobley, East Carolina University, Co-Chair
Kimberly Dark, Performer, Public Scholar, Writer, and Activist
Season Ellison, Bemidji State University

Joint ATHE-ASTR Award for Excellence in Digital Theatre and Performance Scholarship

Sarah Bay-Cheng, Chair
David Saltz, University of Georgia
Sara Brady, Bronx Community College, City University of New York
Kate Elswit, University of Bristol


© 2017 Association for Theatre in Higher Education (ATHE). All rights reserved.
1000 Westgate Drive, Suite 252 | St. Paul, MN 55114 | Phone: 800.918.9216 or 651.288.3430 | Fax: 651.290.2266